post

Benefits of Iran Paraffin Wax

Iran Paraffin offers two significant benefits which make it the obvious choice for the cosmetics industry.

Cosmetics (General)

Petroleum waxes serve as safe base material, solvent or carrier to provide moisture barrier, modify viscosity, or solidify formulations.

Softens skin: Paraffin hydrates and coats skin making it softer and smoother. It also opens up the skin’s pores and increases blood circulation which helps skin absorb moisture. Wax is a great ingredient for moisturizing skin cuticles and treating extremely dry skin. This makes it an important in gradient for the cosmetic industry.

Relieves pain: wax is also used as a pain treatment ingredient. Smoothing molten wax on to the pain spot encases the area, helping trap in heat to relax and soothe the surrounding tissues. Although it began being used to treat stiff joints and arthritis pains, therapists began using it all over the body for de-stressing and relaxing treatments.

Uses of Iran Paraffin in Cosmetics

Paraffin wax is used extensively in the cosmetic industry. Its applications include:

  • A general skin softener for instance, Vaseline.
  • To add creaminess and shine to most cosmetics
  • In creams and lotions as a hydrator
  • In lipsticks for shine and hydrating effect
  • In hair shampoos and conditioners
  • For spa treatments
  • In hair removal products such as cold and hot wax

Iran Fully Refined Paraffin Wax Usage 

in cosmetic or medical and also food industry.

In addition it`s used in Lipstick, cream, oily papers, chocolate are the most usage of fully refined wax.

In other fields of industry like candle making is also possible to used fully refined paraffin wax and the quality will be great but it effect the price since fully refined paraffin wax is the most expensive grade.

We produce in 5 kg slabs and packed in carton or gunny.

Further more we are exporter of different grades of wax based on oil content and melting point. While Fully refined`s oil content is maximum 0.5% and melting point 60/62 C .  We use most Fully refined for cosmetic and food products. And semi refined wax usages are candle making , painting, floor covering.

Fully refined paraffin below 0.75% oil content is the best and most expensive grade of Wax. In addition we use in cosmetics and oily papers, it is hard, extra white, odorless, transparent.