Slack Wax

Slack Wax

Description of Slack Wax

Slack wax is minimally refined high oil products. They are derived from lubricating oils and often find applications “as they are” with relatively high oil content, or are further processed to produce more refined waxes. Most slack waxes do not meet FDA requirements for food packaging. Slack waxes range from 105°F to 150°F in melting point, and their oil content ranges from 5.0% to as much as 35%. Slack waxes are widely used in the production of wax emulsions, construction board, matches, candles, rust protective products and moisture vapor barriers.

One of the many products derived from refining is lubricating oil, from which a byproduct called slack wax is obtained. Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax. It is the product, which serves as IGI’s feedstock and that is further refined and blended to create value-added petroleum wax products.

Categories Of Slack Wax

Depending On The Lubricating Oil Fraction Feedstock HEAVY Or LIGHT Grade, By Product Which Is Slack Wax Is Categorized In LIGHT AND HEAVY GRADE. In Each Category Depending On The Degree Of Refinement Slack Waxes Can Have Various Oil Contents Range From 4 Percent Up To 40 Percent.

Application Of Slack Wax

Slack Wax Has Many Applications. The Most Uses Are Mentioned Below

  • Slack Waxes Can Be A Blended Component In PVC Industry As Lubricant
    • Is Used As Feed Stock For Production Of Paraffin Wax
    • Is A Fine Dust Suppressant
    • Has Vast Application In Waterproofing Industry.
    • Can Be Used As A Blending Agent In The Production Of Petrolatum And Microcrystalline Waxes
    •  Is An Excellent Waterproofing Agent In Wood And MDF Industries

Packing Of Slack Wax

Paraffico Offers Slack Waxes In A Variety Of Formats. These Include: Brand New Iron Drums Or Second Hand Iron Drums that mostly loaded in drum. Bulk Liquid (Via Tank Truck Or Railcar), Slabs (5 Kg) In Carton Boxes/Pp Bags, Free-Flowing Granules (Packaged In Bags). Bulk Packaging In Jumbo Bags 600-1000 Kg. 

Slack Wax Quality Control

Paraffinco Guaranty’s The Quality Of Slack Wax. We Welcome Our Customers To Arrange Of An International Inspector/S Such As SGS To Check Quality And Quantity At The Time Of Production And Loading. Alternatively, We Can Arrange Such A Service Upon Request.

post

Candle Paraffin Wax

Candle Paraffin Wax

The only material for madding candle is paraffin wax. Candle Paraffin Wax is normally as semi refined paraffin wax. Fully refined grade is not used commonly since it is expensive and not competitive , semi refined from 1% to 7% oil wax can be used to produce different types of candles : different shapes , odors , colors  which are used in religious ceremonies , houses , churches , funerals and even for lighting in the countries which do not have electricity because of war or other reasons .

How to Make Homemade Candles

Candle making is an art form that has survived the centuries, borne out of necessity around 200 AD, to become a wildly popular hobby today. Dive into this archaic art by making candles at home. They are easy to create, mesmerizing to look at…and they make great gifts. Follow these steps to make beautiful homemade candles

Decide what kind of wax you want to use to make your candle.There are several different kinds of wax to choose from. One pound of paraffin wax by weight will equal approximately 20 oz of liquid melted wax. One pound of soy wax will equal approximately 18 oz of liquid when melted. One pound of beeswax by weight will equal approximately 16 oz of liquid when melted.

  • Paraffin wax is the traditional wax for candle making and is still by far the most popular wax. It is good for beginners because it melts quickly, is cheap and is easily colored or scented. However, it should be noted that the chemicals that are emitted when this wax is melted could be irritating to some people.
  • Soy wax is becoming increasingly popular as it is easy to use, made from soybeans and cleans up pretty easily. It is Eco-friendly and renewable. Soy wax is also known to burn more slowly than most other waxes.
  • Beeswax is all natural and has air purifying qualities to it; however, it does not retain scent or coloring that well. Essential oils will generally work with beeswax but keep in mind that beeswax has its own lovely scent.
  • You can also use old candles that have been burned down or are half-used and warped. Using old candles is a great way to recycle wax. Simply melt them just as you would melt other wax .

Put together a double boiler similar to one you might use while cooking food.You cannot put candle Paraffin wax directly on heat. It must be melted slowly or it may catch fire or evaporate. Fill a large pot or pan halfway with water. Place a smaller pot or pan in the larger one. This smaller pot is the one you will melt the wax in. Keep in mind that wax can be difficult to clean–you may want to purchase a cheap, heat-safe pot that you designate specifically for making candles.

Cut or shred your wax into chunks or shavings.Smaller chunks of wax melt better than larger chunks. By using smaller pieces, you will also ensure that the wax melts at an even rate.

Place the Candle Paraffin wax chunks or shavings in the smaller pot or pan.Turn the heat to high so that the water boils. The boiling water will slowly melt the wax.

Use a thermometer to keep an eye on the temperature of the wax.You can purchase candy or candle thermometers at a cooking or craft store. If you do not have a candy thermometer, you can also use a meat thermometer. Just remember that wax can be hard to remove.

  • Candle Paraffin wax should be melted until it reaches between 122 and 140deg;F (50 and 60deg;C).
  • Soy wax should be melted until it reaches between 170 and 180 degrees (76.6 and 82.2deg;C).
  • Beeswax should be melted until it reaches roughly 145 degrees (62.7deg;C). You can go a little bit higher but try not to exceed 175 degrees (79.4deg;C).
  • Old candles should be melted at around 185 degrees (85deg;C). Remove the old wicks with tongs.

Add scent to your melted wax. The scent you choose is up to you. Scents such as essential oils can be purchased at your local craft store. It is best to read the bottles directions rather than base the amount you put in on how strongly it smells after the scent has already been added. Stir well.

Add coloring. Normal food coloring will not work in candles because they are water-based. Purchase oil-based dyes at your local craft store. You can generally find specific candle dyes. Read the bottle for the proper amount of dye to put in to achieve a certain color. Add drops of coloring until you have reached your desired color. Stir well.

Place a wick in the center of the candle mold. The wick should be in the center of the candle mold with about two inches sticking out of the candle. You can adhere the wick to the bottom of your tin using double-stick adhesive. To keep the wick in place, loop the end that will be out of the wax around the center of a pen or pencil. Rest the pen across the top of the mold you will be pouring your wax into. Make sure the wick hangs down straight into the center of the mold.

Prepare your molds. You can use tins, mason jars, old teacups, really any sort of container that you know can withstand heat. Metal tins are generally the safest way to go but as long as you know your container can stand up to heat, you can really use whatever you like. Place them on a flat surface in your protected workspace (such as on a cookie sheet or a cutting board.)

Pour the melted wax into the mold. Pour slowly so that it does not spill over. Make sure not to knock the wick out of the mold accidentally. You are the judge of how full you want your molds to be. Beeswax will shrink a little once it has cooled so keep that in mind when pouring it into your molds.

Cool the wax. It is best to cool them for a full 24 hours if possible. The longer you let them cool, the better they will be.

  • Paraffin candles generally take 24 hours to cool.
  • Soy candles generally take 4 to 5 hours to cool.
  • Beeswax candles generally take 6 hours to cool, but if you can wait, cooling them overnight is best.
  • If you made your candle with old candles, you should only need to let it stand for a couple of hours.

Remove the wax from the mold and trim the wick to within a quarter inch of the top of the candle. This will help contain the flame, as a longer wick will cause the flame to be too large.

High Quality Candle Paraffin Wax

For warm weather countries paraffin wax with melting point 65-66 C should be used to get a better quality candles and for cold weather countries melting point 58- C is ok .

good candle is defined by : good lighting , good burning , no smell , stable flame , long lasting , no smoke

all these specifications are related to paraffin quality : oil content , color , odor , melting point

better paraffin wax means better candle.

Packing of Candle Paraffin Wax

We produce paraffin wax in 5 kg slabs and pack 5 slab in carton , pp (poly propylene)bags or gunny and there is the possibility of palatalizing too.

 

post

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax is a white , cream , yellow or colorless soft solid derivable from petroleum, paraffin wax is a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. Paraffin wax is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 60 deg;c ; Flash point of paraffin wax is about 250 c.Common applications for paraffin wax are candle making, cosmetics, food industry, lubrication, electrical insulation. Paraffin wax; has different grades based on 2 main characteristics: oil content and melting point. Also the mains categories are light or heavy paraffin wax.

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax is used in cosmetic or medical and also food industry.

In addition it`s used in Lipstick, cream, oily papers, chocolate are the most usage of fully refined wax.

In other fields of industry like candle making is also possible to used fully refined paraffin wax and the quality will be great but it effect the price since fully refined paraffin wax is the most expensive grade.

We produce in 5 kg slabs and packed in carton or gunny.

Further more we are exporter of different grades of paraffin wax based on oil content and melting point. While Fully refined`s oil content is maximum 0.5% and melting point 60/62 C .  We use most Fully refined for cosmetic and food products. And semi refined paraffin wax usages are candle making , painting, floor covering.

Fully refined paraffin below 0.5% oil content is the best and most expensive grade of Paraffin Wax. In addition we use in cosmetics and oily papers, it is hard, extra white, odorless, transparent.

Application of Fully Refined Wax 

Food industry : chocolate , oil paper of sandwich and confectionery , Fruit Polishing.

Also Cosmetic industry : lipsticks , creams , face masks

Packing of Fully Refined Paraffin 

Most of all Fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content as 5 kg slabs which we pack in carton or gunny and there is the possibility of palatalizing too.

Export Fully Refined Wax

Fully refined paraffin wax, mostly offered by customers which are manufacturing the best quality candles and cosmetic products. So, we are exporting fully refined paraffin wax to South America, African, European, South American, East Asian countries.

Our Fully Refined Paraffin wax, is producing, packing and exporting to mention above destinations, under Iran authorization by the best Iranian paraffin wax raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.

TEST DATA SHEET FULLY REFINED PARAFFIN WAX

 

post

Paraffin in Chocolate Coating

Paraffin in Chocolate Candy Coating

DIRECTIONS

  1. Chop the paraffin into small pieces.
  2. Melt the paraffin in the microwave, or on top of a double-boiler. (This takes quite a while, so be patient.).
  3. When the paraffin is melted, add the chocolate.
  4. Stir all together.
  5. If using the microwave, continue heating for 1-minute intervals, using 50% power, until everything is well-blended. Be sure to stir your mixture between 1-minute heatings. If using a double-boiler, stir the chocolate/paraffin mixture constantly until fully mixed.
  6. Dip marshmallows, nuts, dried fruit, cookies, pretzels, or whatever you like.
  7. Fresh fruits should be at the peak of ripeness. After rinsing your fresh fruit, you need to be sure it’s patted completely dry. (Chocolate will not cling to wet fruit.).
  8. After dipping, place on a waxed-paper lined cookie-sheet and allow to harden. 15 minutes to 1 hour, depending on ambient temperature.

Is There a Natural Alternative to Paraffin Wax in chocolate factory?

Is there a natural alternative to paraffin wax for candy coating? Delicious pistachio cookies are dipped in chocolate but melt the minute you touch them.The normal wax is full of artificial ingredients and chemicalsThis is a tricky one. Every candy coating we’ve ever seen has had at least a touch of wax or other semi-artificial ingredient to help keep the chocolate hardened. If you add a lot of wax to chocolate it compromises the taste and texture. But we add a very small amount to some candies to mitigate the problem.Readers, what is your experience using wax (and not using wax) in candies and dipped treats like these? Have you found any varieties of chocolate that hold up better at room temperature? Or any natural additives that keep it hard? We’d love some tips on this too; maybe we’ll find a way to quit using wax altogether.

 

post

Paraffin Wax In Lubricated Paper

Paraffin Wax for Lubricated Paper

The first major type of crude oil, Paraffin wax, which is used in Lubricated Paper, industries and hygienic aims,  widely.Paraffin wax has some shapes, such as Paraffin wax in solid shape and liquid paraffin.Paraffin wax suitable as corrosion protection coatings for industrial barrels and tanks. In addition, use in electrical insulation, textile, making Candles, Production of waterproof fabric and paper industries, Industrial Wax, Solid ink copy paper, Based lubrication products and Vaseline.

Paraffin wax has two major grades, they are light Paraffin wax and heavy Paraffin wax. These grades are divided to Fully refined paraffin wax and semi refined paraffin wax, also.

Fully refined paraffin wax, has oil content less than or up to 0.5%. It is white, transparent, tough and commonly use for candle making. Candles which are made by Fully refined paraffin wax, are snow white and have long lasting burning time.

Semi refined paraffin wax, not only use for making candle, but also apply for some other aims, such as surface waxingpolishing and lubricationSemi refined paraffin wax has oil content up to 7%.

Description of  Lubricated Paper

The lubrication mechanism in PVC was studied using calcium stearate and paraffin wax lubricants. Based on the results of the differential thermal analyses, percent haze, microscopy, metal release, Brabender fusion, and extrusion studies we have developed a new theory of PVC lubrication based on molecular structure. Lubricants containing polar groups, which preferentially wet the metal surface in the presence of PVC, such as calcium stearate, are excellent metal lubricants. Non‐polar lubricants which do not wet the metal surface, such as paraffin wax, allow PVC to stick to the metal surface. However, these lubricants work in combination with the metal wetting lubricants to make the lubricant layer more fluid, providing a better lubricating system than either lubricant alone. Lubrication between PVC primary particle flow units is similar to that at the metal surface with the polar PVC surface acting in a similar manner as the metal surface. We find the common classification of lubricants as internal or external to be deficient in explaining performance.

 

post

Iran Paraffin in Cosmetics Industry

Benefits of Iran Paraffin Wax

Iran Paraffin offers two significant benefits which make it the obvious choice for the cosmetics industry.

Cosmetics (General)

Petroleum waxes serve as safe base material, solvent or carrier to provide moisture barrier, modify viscosity, or solidify formulations.

Softens skin: Paraffin hydrates and coats skin making it softer and smoother. It also opens up the skin’s pores and increases blood circulation which helps skin absorb moisture. Wax is a great ingredient for moisturizing skin cuticles and treating extremely dry skin. This makes it an important in gradient for the cosmetic industry.

Relieves pain: wax is also used as a pain treatment ingredient. Smoothing molten wax on to the pain spot encases the area, helping trap in heat to relax and soothe the surrounding tissues. Although it began being used to treat stiff joints and arthritis pains, therapists began using it all over the body for de-stressing and relaxing treatments.

Uses of Iran Paraffin in Cosmetics

Paraffin wax is used extensively in the cosmetic industry. Its applications include:

  • A general skin softener for instance, Vaseline.
  • To add creaminess and shine to most cosmetics
  • In creams and lotions as a hydrator
  • In lipsticks for shine and hydrating effect
  • In hair shampoos and conditioners
  • For spa treatments
  • In hair removal products such as cold and hot wax

Iran Fully Refined Paraffin Wax Usage 

in cosmetic or medical and also food industry.

In addition it`s used in Lipstick, cream, oily papers, chocolate are the most usage of fully refined wax.

In other fields of industry like candle making is also possible to used fully refined paraffin wax and the quality will be great but it effect the price since fully refined paraffin wax is the most expensive grade.

We produce in 5 kg slabs and packed in carton or gunny.

Further more we are exporter of different grades of wax based on oil content and melting point. While Fully refined`s oil content is maximum 0.5% and melting point 60/62 C .  We use most Fully refined for cosmetic and food products. And semi refined wax usages are candle making , painting, floor covering.

Fully refined paraffin below 0.75% oil content is the best and most expensive grade of Wax. In addition we use in cosmetics and oily papers, it is hard, extra white, odorless, transparent.

post

Paraffin Wax

Description of Paraffin Wax

Paraffin Wax as a white waxy substance, resembling spermaceti, tasteless and odorless, and obtained from coal tar, wood tar, petroleum, etc., by distillation. It is used in candles, as a sealing agent (such as in canning of preserves), as a waterproofing agent, as an illuminant and as a lubricant. It is very inert, not being acted upon by most of the strong chemical reagents. It was formerly regarded as a definite compound, but is now known to be a complex mixture of several higher hydrocarbons of the methane or marsh-gas series

Paraffin  derived from petroleum, colorless, odourless, unexpensive, widely available (the straight kind, anyway), easy to manipulate, to proportion and to use, can be used with or without additives tp create different kind of candles.

When you buy paraffin wax to make candles, most of the time it is sold by weight and conditionned as wax pellets. Such a conditioning is ideal as it makes it easy for you to store, manipulate and proportion.

If you live in the United States, chances are you’ll never use basic paraffin because there’s a wide range of pre-blends available, specially formulated for a specific type of candle. But if you’re a beginner, you can learn a lot by playing around with pure paraffin and additives as most european candlemakers have to, due to the unavailability of pre-blends in these countries.

Straight paraffin usually comes with a melting point (MP) of 140°F, which limits its use for “hard” candles like Pillars or Votives.

It comes free of any additive so the odds are great you’ll need to add one or several additives, depending upon the type of candle you’re planning to make.

But let’s start with the beginning: straight paraffin wax is great for the beginner candlemaker and will allow you to familiarise yourself with the different additives, their effect when used in different quantities and also with the ideal pouring temperature in such or such case.

Paraffin wax was first produced commercially in 1867

paraffin wax,  colourless or white, somewhat translucent, hard wax consisting of a mixture of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons ranging in melting point from about 48° to 66° C (120° to 150° F). Paraffin wax is obtained from petroleum by dewaxing light lubricating oil stocks. It is used in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators. It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a waterproof coating for wood. In wood and paper matches, it helps to ignite the matchstick by supplying an easily vaporized hydrocarbon fuel.

Paraffin wax was first produced commercially in 1867, less than 10 years after the first petroleum well was drilled. Paraffin wax precipitates readily from petroleum on chilling. Technical progress has served only to make the separations and filtration more efficient and economical. Purification methods consist of chemical treatment, decolorization by adsorbents, and fractionation of the separated waxes into grades by distillation, recrystallization, or both. Crude oils differ widely in wax content.

Synthetic paraffin wax was introduced commercially after World War II as one of the products obtained in the Fischer–Tropsch reaction, which converts coal gas to hydrocarbons. Snow-white and harder than petroleum paraffin wax, the synthetic product has a unique character and high purity that make it a suitable replacement for certain vegetable waxes and as a modifier for petroleum waxes and for some plastics, such as polyethylene. Synthetic paraffin waxes may be oxidized to yield pale-yellow, hard waxes of high molecular weight that can be saponified with aqueous solutions of organic or inorganic alkalies, such as borax, sodium hydroxide, triethanolamine, and morpholine. These wax dispersions serve as heavy-duty floor wax, as waterproofing for textiles and paper, as tanning agents for leather, as metal-drawing lubricants, as rust preventives, and for masonry and concrete treatment.

  • Paraffin waxes have a distinctive crystalline structure, are pale yellow to white (or colorless) and have a melting point range between 122 and 140°F (50 and 60°C).
  • Microcrystalline waxes have a poorly defined crystalline structure, darker color, higher viscosity, and higher melting points — ranging from 140 and 199°F (63 and 93°C)